Suggestions...

Allen faces KO artist Lovejoy on Usyk-Chisora undercard

Popular heavyweight Dave Allen will now fight the unbeaten Christopher Lovejoy on the Oleksandr U

James Scott: Prisoner 57735

There are endless ‘what if’ stories in boxing. There are numerous tales of fighters turning arou

Ryan Garcia: I’m not an Instagram fighter, Campbell will s...

He may have 7.4 million Instagram followers, but Ryan Garcia insists he is far more than a social me

Weekend betting angle – Sergey Lipinets vs Custio Clay...

IBHOF inductee and boxing gambling expert Graham Houston looks for the betting value in this weekend

Estrada guns down Cuadras, Gonzalez and Martinez prevail

WBC super-flyweight champion Juan Francisco Estrada rose from a third-round knockdown before gunning

Chisora: I’m coming for war

Dereck Chisora is promising a nightmarish encounter in his Halloween showdown with Oleksandr Usyk at

Saunders-Murray confirmed for December 4

Billy Joe Saunders will make the second defence of his WBO super-middleweight title agains

Betfred announced as Usyk-Chisora title partner

Matchroom Boxing have announced Betfred as the official title partner for Oleksandr Usyk’s highly-

Selby eyes Welsh boxing history

Former IBF featherweight champion Lee Selby will have one eye on the history books when he takes on


WORLD RATINGS


Naoya Inoue
Photo: World Boxing Super Series

HEAVYWEIGHT

(Over 200lbs/14st 4lbs)

1: Tyson Fury (UK), 30-0-1
2: Anthony Joshua (UK), 23-1
3: Deontay Wilder (US), 42-1-1
4: Andy Ruiz Jr (US), 33-2
5: Alexander Povetkin (Russia), 36-2-1
6: Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine), 17-0
7: Luis Ortiz (Cuba), 31-2 (2 NC)
8: Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria), 28-1
9: Dillian Whyte (UK), 27-2
10: Joseph Parker (New Zealand), 27-2

CRUISERWEIGHT

(200lbs/14st 4lbs)

1: Mairis Briedis (Latvia), 27-1
2: Yuniel Dorticos (Cuba), 24-2
3: Arsen Goulamirian (France), 26-0
4: Ilunga Makabu (DR Congo), 27-2
5: Krzysztof Glowacki (Poland), 31-2
6: Kevin Lerena (South Africa), 25-1
7: Lawrence Okolie (UK), 14-0
8: Aleksei Papin (Russia), 12-1
9: Thabiso Mchunu (South Africa), 22-5
10: Ryad Merhy (Belgium), 29-1

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT

(175lbs/12st 7lbs)

1: Artur Beterbiev (Russia), 15-0
2: Dmitry Bivol (Russia), 17-0
3: Sergey Kovalev (Russia), 34-4-1
4: Joe Smith Jr (US) 26-3
5: Jean Pascal (Canada), 35-6-1 (1 NC)
6: Badou Jack (Sweden/US), 22-3-3
7: Eleider Alvarez (Canada/Colombia) 25-2
8: Callum Johnson (UK), 18-1
9: Anthony Yarde (UK), 20-1
10: Gilberto Ramirez (Mexico), 40-0

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT

(168lbs/12st)

1: Callum Smith (UK), 27-0
2: David Benavidez (US), 23-0
3: Billy Joe Saunders (UK), 29-0
4: Caleb Plant (US), 20-0
5: Daniel Jacobs (US), 36-3
6: John Ryder (UK), 28-5
7: Bektemir Melikuziev (Uzbekistan), 5-0
8: Fedor Chudinov (Russia), 22-2
9: Steven Nelson (US), 17-0
10: David Morrell (Cuba), 3-0

MIDDLEWEIGHT

(160lbs/11st 6lbs)

1: Canelo Alvarez (Mexico), 53-1-2
2: Jermall Charlo (USA), 31-0
3: Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan), 40-1-1
4: Demetrius Andrade (US), 29-0
5: Sergiy Derevyanchenko (Ukraine), 13-3
6: Ryota Murata (Japan), 16-2
7: Chris Eubank Jr (UK), 29-2
8: Jaime Munguia (Mexico), 35-0
9: Liam Williams (UK), 23-2-1
10: Willie Monroe Jr (US), 24-3

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT

(154lbs/11st)

1: Jermell Charlo (US), 32-1
2: Jeison Rosario (Dominican Republic), 20-2-1
3: Julian Williams (US), 27-2-1 (1 NC)
4: Jarrett Hurd (US), 24-1
5: Erislandy Lara (Cuba), 27-3-3
6: Brian Castano (Argentina), 16-0-1
7: Erickson Lubin (US), 23-1
8: Patrick Texeira (Brazil), 31-1
9: Michel Soro (France), 35-2-1
10: Tim Tszyu (Australia), 16-0

WELTERWEIGHT

(147lbs/10st 7lbs)

1: Terence Crawford (US), 36-0
2: Errol Spence Jr (US), 26-0
3: Manny Pacquiao (Philippines), 62-7-2
4: Shawn Porter (US), 31-3-1
5: Keith Thurman (US), 29-1 (1 NC)
6: Danny Garcia (US), 36-2
7: Mikey Garcia (US), 40-1
8: Yordenis Ugas (Cuba), 26-4
9: Vergil Ortiz (US), 16-0
10: Jaron Ennis (US), 26-0

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT

(140lbs/10st)

1: Josh Taylor (UK), 17-0
2: Jose Ramirez (US), 26-0
3: Regis Prograis (US), 24-1
4: Jose Zepeda (US), 33-2 (2 NC)
5: Viktor Postol (Ukraine), 31-3
6: Maurice Hooker (US), 27-1-3
7: Mario Barrios (US), 25-0
8: Jack Catterall (UK), 25-0
9: Jose Pedraza (Puerto Rico), 28-3
10: Ivan Baranchyk (Belarus), 20-2

LIGHTWEIGHT

(135lbs/9st 9lbs)

1: Teofimo Lopez (US), 16-0
2: Vasiliy Lomachenko (Ukraine), 14-2
3: Luke Campbell (UK), 20-3
4: Gervonta Davis (US), 22-0
5: Devin Haney (US), 24-0
6: Ryan Garcia (US), 20-0
7: Rances Barthelemy (Cuba), 27-1-1 (1 NC)
8: Lee Selby (UK), 28-2
9: Javier Fortuna (Dominican Republic), 35-2-1 (2 NC)
10: Jorge Linares (Venezuela/Japan), 47-5

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

(130lbs/9st 4lbs)

1: Miguel Berchelt (Mexico), 38-1
2: Leo Santa Cruz (US), 37-1-1
3: Joseph Diaz (US), 31-1
4: Tevin Farmer (US), 30-5-1 (1 NC)
5: Rene Alvarado (Nicaragua), 32-8
6: Jamel Herring (US), 22-2
7: Carl Frampton, (UK), 27-2
8: Shakur Stevenson (US), 14-0
9: Oscar Valdez (Mexico), 28-0
10: Chris Colbert (US), 14-0

FEATHERWEIGHT

(126lbs/9st)

1: Josh Warrington (UK), 30-0
2: Gary Russell Jr (US), 31-1
3: Kid Galahad (UK), 27-1
4: Emanuel Navarrete (Mexico), 33-1
5: Xu Can (China), 18-2
6: Tugstsogt Nyambayar (Mongolia), 12-1
7: Mark Magsayo (Philippines), 21-0
8: Jesse Magdaleno (US), 28-1
9: Ruben Villa (US), 18-1
10: Joet Gonzalez (US), 24-1

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT

(122lbs/8st 10lbs)

1: Murodjon Akhmadaliev (Uzbekistan), 8-0
2: Rey Vargas (Mexico), 34-0
3: Daniel Roman (US), 28-2-1
4: Luis Nery (Mexico), 31-0
5: Brandon Figueroa (US), 21-0-1
6: Ryosuke Iwasa (Japan), 27-3
7: Angelo Leo (US), 20-0
8: Azat Hovhannisyan (US), 18-3
9: Stephen Fulton (US), 18-0
10: Ronny Rios (US), 32-3

BANTAMWEIGHT

(118lbs/8st 6lbs)

1: Naoya Inoue (Japan), 19-0
2: John Riel Casimero (Philippines), 30-4
3: Nonito Donaire (Philippines), 40-6
4: Nordine Oubaali (France), 17-0
5: Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba), 20-1 (1 NC)
6: Jason Moloney (Australia), 21-1
7: Takuma Inoue (Japan), 13-1
8: Reymart Gaballo (Philippines), 23-0
9: Rau’shee Warren (US), 17-3
10: Zolani Tete (South Africa), 28-4

SUPER-FLYWEIGHT

(115lbs/8st 3lbs)

1: Juan Francisco Estrada (Mexico), 41-3
2: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (Thailand), 47-5-1
3: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua), 50-2
4: Kazuto Ioka (Japan), 24-2
5: Jerwin Ancajas (Philippines), 32-1-2
6: Joshua Franco (US) 17-1-2
7: Kosei Tanaka (Japan), 15-0
8: Khalid Yafai (UK), 26-1
9: Andrew Moloney (Australia), 21-1
10: Pedro Guevara (Mexico), 36-3-1

FLYWEIGHT

(112lbs/8st)

1: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa), 39-2
2: Julio Cesar Martinez (Mexico), 17-1, 1 NC
3: Artem Dalakian (Ukraine), 20-0
4: Junto Nakatani (Japan), 20-0
5: Jay Harris (UK), 17-1
6: Angel Acosta (Puerto Rico), 21-2
7: McWilliams Arroyo (Puerto Rico), 20-4
8: Giemel Magramo (Philippines), 24-1
9: Muhammad Waseem (Pakistan), 10-1
10: Luis Concepcion (Panama), 39-8

LIGHT-FLYWEIGHT

(108lbs/7st 10lbs)

1: Kenshiro Teraji (Japan), 17-0
2: Hiroto Kyoguchi (Japan), 14-0
3: Carlos Canizales (Venezuela), 22-0-1
4: Felix Alvarado (Nicaragua), 35-2
5: Elwin Soto (Mexico), 17-1
6: Edward Heno (Philippines), 14-1-5
7: Tetsuya Hisada (Japan), 34-10-2
8: Carlos Buitrago (Nicaragua), 32-5-1 (1 NC)
9: Daniel Matellon (Cuba), 11-0-2
10: Jonathan Gonzalez (Puerto Rico), 23-3-1 (1 NC)

MINIMUMWEIGHT

(105lbs/7st 7lbs)

1: Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand), 54-0
2: Niyomtrong CP Freshmart (Thailand), 21-0
3: Wilfredo Mendez (Puerto Rico), 16-1
4: Pedro Taduran (Philippines), 14-2-1
5: Daniel Valladares (Mexico), 22-1-1
6: Ginjiro Shigeoka (Japan), 5-0
7: Byron Rojas (Nicaragua), 27-4-3 (2 NC)
8: Victorio Saludar (Philippines), 20-4
9: Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa), 29-5-1
10: Simpiwe Konkco (South Africa), 19-6 (1 NC)

BRITISH RATINGS


Tyson Fury
Photo: Mikey Williams/Top Rank

HEAVYWEIGHT

(Over 200lbs/14st 4lbs)

1: Tyson Fury (Wilmslow), 30-0-1
2: Anthony Joshua (Watford), 23-1
3: Dillian Whyte (Brixton), 27-2
4: Joe Joyce (Putney), 11-0
5: Daniel Dubois (Greenwich) 15-0
6: Dereck Chisora (Finchley), 32-9
7: Hughie Fury (Manchester), 24-3
8: Nathan Gorman (Nantwich), 17-1
9: David Price (Liverpool), 25-7
10: David Allen (Conisbrough), 18-5-2

CRUISERWEIGHT

(200lbs/14st 4lbs)

1: Lawrence Okolie (Hackney), 14-0 
2: Richard Riakporhe (Walworth), 11-0
3: Tommy McCarthy (Belfast), 16-2
4: Chris Billiam-Smith (Bournemouth), 11-1
5: Deion Jumah (Chelsea), 13-0
6: Jack Massey (Chapel-en-le-Frith), 16-1
7: Sam Hyde (Sale), 15-2-1
8: Luke Watkins (Swindon), 14-2
9: Nick Parpa (Palmers Green), 9-1
10: Mikael Lawal (Shepherd’s Bush), 12-0

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT

(175lbs/12st 7lbs)

1: Callum Johnson (Boston), 18-1
2: Anthony Yarde (Ilford), 20-1
3: Joshua Buatsi (Croydon), 13-0
4: Hosea Burton (Manchester), 25-2
5: Shakan Pitters (Birmingham), 14-0
6: Craig Richards (Crystal Palace), 15-1-1
7: Lyndon Arthur (Moston), 17-0
8: Dan Azeez (Lewisham), 12-0
9: Liam Conroy (Barrow-in-Furness), 18-6-1
10: Chad Sugden (Newark), 11-2-1

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT

(168lbs/12st)

1: Callum Smith (Liverpool), 27-0
2: Billy Joe Saunders (Hatfield), 29-0
3: John Ryder (Islington), 28-5
4: Martin Murray (St Helens), 39-5-1
5: Rocky Fielding (Liverpool), 28-2
6: Zach Parker (Woodville), 19-0
7: Lerrone Richards (New Malden) 13-0
8: Lennox Clarke (Halesowen), 19-1-1
9: John Docherty (Montrose), 9-0
10: Willy Hutchinson (Carstairs), 13-0

MIDDLEWEIGHT

(160lbs/11st 6lbs)

1: Chris Eubank Jr (Brighton), 29-2
2: Liam Williams (Clydach Vale), 23-2-1
3: Felix Cash (Wokingham), 13-0
4: Marcus Morrison (Hattersley), 23-3
5: Danny Dignum (Bowers Gifford), 13-0
6: Mark Heffron (Oldham), 25-1-1
7: Denzel Bentley (Battersea), 13-0-1
8: Andrew Robinson (Redditch), 24-5-1
9: Linus Udofia (Luton), 16-0
10: Derrick Osaze (Nottingham), 10-0

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT

(154lbs/11st)

1: Liam Smith (Liverpool), 29-2-1
2: Kell Brook (Sheffield), 39-2
3: Scott Fitzgerald (Preston), 14-0
4: Ted Cheeseman (Bermondsey), 16-2-1
5: Sam Eggington (Stourbridge), 28-7
6: Anthony Fowler (Liverpool), 14-1
7: James Metcalf (Liverpool) 21-0
8: Kieron Conway (Northampton), 15-1-1
9: Kieran Smith (Greenrigg), 16-0
10: Troy Williamson (Darlington), 15-0-1

WELTERWEIGHT

(147lbs/10st 7lbs)

1: Amir Khan (Bolton), 34-5
2: Josh Kelly (Sunderland), 10-0-1
3: Chris Jenkins (Garnant), 22-3-3
4: Liam Taylor (Middleton), 22-1-1
5: Michael McKinson (Portsmouth), 19-0
6: Chris Kongo (Bermondsey), 12-0
7: Ekow Essuman (Nottingham), 14-0
8: Paddy Gallagher (Belfast), 16-6
9: Conor Benn (Ilford), 16-0
10: Lewis Crocker (Belfast), 12-0

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT

(140lbs/10st)

1: Josh Taylor (Edinburgh), 17-0
2: Jack Catterall (Chorley), 25-0
3: Lewis Ritson (Tyne and Wear), 21-1
4: Terry Flanagan (Manchester), 36-2
5: Ohara Davies (Hackney), 22-2
6: Robbie Davies Jr. (Kirkby), 20-2
7: Tyrone McKenna (Belfast), 21-2-1
8: Sam Maxwell (Liverpool), 13-0
9: Joe Hughes (Malmesbury), 17-6-1
10: Akeem Ennis Brown (Gloucester), 14-0

LIGHTWEIGHT

(135lbs/9st 9lbs)

1: Luke Campbell (Hessle), 20-3
2: Lee Selby (Barry), 28-2
3: Ricky Burns (Coatbridge), 43-8-1
4: James Tennyson (Belfast), 27-3
5: Stephen Smith (Liverpool), 28-4
6: Liam Walsh (Cromer), 23-1
7: Maxi Hughes (Rossington), 22-5-2
8: Gavin Gwynne (Merthyr Tydfil), 12-2
9: Craig Evans (Blackwood), 20-3-2
10: Myron Mills (Derby), 14-1

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

(130lbs/9st 4lbs)

1: Carl Frampton (Belfast), 28-2
2: Joe Cordina (Cardiff), 11-0
3: Martin Joseph Ward (Brentwood), 24-1-2
4: Anthony Cacace (Belfast), 18-1
5: Zelfa Barrett (Manchester), 24-1
6: Sam Bowen (Ibstock), 15-1
7: Archie Sharp (Welling), 19-0
8: Lyon Woodstock Jr (Leicester), 12-2
9: Alex Dilmaghani (Crayford), 19-2-1 (1 NC)
10: Jordan McCorry (Cambuslang), 18-7-1

FEATHERWEIGHT

(126lbs/9st)

1: Josh Warrington (Leeds), 30-0
2: Kid Galahad (Sheffield), 27-1
3: Michael Conlan (Belfast), 14-0
4: Isaac Lowe (Morecambe), 20-0-3
5: Ryan Walsh (Cromer), 26-2-2
6: James Dickens (Liverpool), 29-3
7: Leigh Wood (Gedling), 23-2
8: Tyrone McCullagh (Belfast), 14-1
9: Jordan Gill (Chatteris), 25-1
10: Josh Wale (Barnsley), 31-11-2

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT

(122lbs/8st 10lbs)

1: Thomas Patrick Ward (West Rainton), 29-0-1
2: Brad Foster (Lichfield), 13-0-2
3: Lucien Reid (West Ham), 8-1-2
4: Marc Leach (Salford), 15-1-1
5: Jason Cunningham (Doncaster), 28-6
6: Qais Ashfaq (Leeds), 8-1
7: Joe Ham (Glasgow), 16-2
8: Gamal Yafai (Birmingham), 17-1
9: James Beech Jr. (Bloxwich), 12-1
10: Chris Bourke (Streatham) 8-0

BANTAMWEIGHT

(118lbs/8st 6lbs)

1: Paul Butler (Ellesmere Port), 32-2
2: Lee McGregor (Edinburgh), 9-0
3: Ukashir Farooq (Glasgow), 13-1
4: Thomas Essomba (Wolverhampton), 10-6-1
5: Prince Patel (Acton), 23-1-2
6: Kyle Williams (Wolverhampton), 11-2
7: Marc Leach (Salford), 14-1-1
8: Sean McGoldrick (Newport), 9-1
9: Duane Winters (Bristol), 11-2
10: Dennis McCann (Maidstone), 7-0

SUPER-FLYWEIGHT

(115lbs/8st 3lbs)

1: Khalid Yafai (Birmingham), 26-1
2: Charlie Edwards (Croydon), 16-1 (1 NC)
3: Sunny Edwards (Croydon), 15-0
4: Ryan Farrag (Liverpool), 20-4
5: Marcel Braithwaite (Liverpool), 9-3
6: Quaise Khademi (East Ham), 8-0

FLYWEIGHT

(112lbs/8st)

1: Jay Harris (Swansea), 18-1
2: Andrew Selby (Barry), 13-1
3: Kyle Yousaf (Sheffield), 16-0
4: Tommy Frank (Sheffield), 13-0
5: Harvey Horn (Chigwell), 8-0
6: Ross Murray (Glasgow), 10-2